MAIN GUIDE Updated October 21, 2026 4-minute read

LEC 2027: Complete Guide

Everything you need to know about the Licensure Examination for Criminologists: who can take it, the three-day schedule, how passing works, and what to bring.

Key dates and facts

Next exam To be announced by PRC
2026 exams February 4–6 and August 1–3
Format Six subjects over three days
To pass 75% average, no subject below 60%

The PRC held the exam twice in 2026. Always confirm dates on the official PRC website.

What is the LEC?

It's the board exam for criminology graduates. The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) gives it through the Board of Criminology, under Republic Act 11131, the Philippine Criminology Profession Act of 2018. Passing it lets you register as a criminologist.

LEC stands for Licensure Examination for Criminologists, the PRC's official name for it. Many reviewees still call it the Criminologist Licensure Exam, or CLE. Both names mean the same exam.

Who can take the exam

Under RA 11131, you must be:

  • A Filipino citizen, or a foreign national from a country that lets Filipinos take its own criminology licensure exam
  • Of good moral character
  • A graduate of a Bachelor of Science in Criminology from a school recognized by CHED
  • Free of any conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude

For the documents to submit and the exam fee, check the PRC's announcement for your exam on prc.gov.ph.

Subjects and schedule

The exam covers six subjects over three days, two subjects a day. This is how the August 2026 exam was scheduled:

Day Time Subject Weight
1 8:00–11:30 AM Criminal Law and Jurisprudence 20%
1:30–4:00 PM Law Enforcement Administration 15%
2 8:00–11:30 AM Crime Detection and Investigation 20%
1:30–4:00 PM Forensic Science 15%
3 8:00–11:30 AM Criminology 20%
1:30–4:00 PM Correctional Administration 10%

Morning subjects run 3 hours and 30 minutes, and afternoon subjects 2 hours and 30 minutes. For the topics in each subject, read LEC Subjects and Weights: What to Review.

Practice all six subjects

Topic quizzes, an explanation for every answer, and a timed mock exam for each subject.

Get it on Google Play

How passing works

To pass, you need a weighted average of at least 75%, with no rating below 60% in any of the six subjects. Each subject's rating is multiplied by its weight, and the results are added up. Here's an example:

Subject Rating Weight Points
Criminal Law and Jurisprudence8020%16.0
Law Enforcement Administration7015%10.5
Crime Detection and Investigation7820%15.6
Forensic Science7215%10.8
Criminology8020%16.0
Correctional Administration6610%6.6
Weighted average75.5

This examinee passes: the average is above 75%, and every subject is at least 60%. Because Criminal Law, Crime Detection, and Criminology each count for 20%, a point in those subjects is worth twice as much as a point in Correctional Administration.

If you fail the exam five times, whether in a row or not, RA 11131 requires you to finish a refresher course before you can take it again.

On exam day

Report to your testing room before 6:30 a.m. on the first day. Late examinees are not admitted. For the August 2026 exam, the PRC asked examinees to bring:

  • Your Notice of Admission
  • At least two No. 2 pencils, and black ballpoint pens with a transparent casing
  • A long brown envelope, and a long transparent envelope for your valuables
  • An ordinary magnifying glass or a horseshoe microscope
  • Snacks, meals, medicine, and water, in transparent containers

Calculators, phones, smartwatches, bags, review materials, and digital magnifiers are not allowed. Wear a tucked-in white collared shirt or blouse with no logo and decent pants, slacks, or a skirt, and tie long hair in a ponytail.

For a study plan and a printable checklist, read How to Prepare for the LEC: A 12-Week Plan.

TOPNOTCHER LEC Reviewer is an independent reviewer and is not affiliated with the PRC or the Board of Criminology.

Related guides

Subjects LEC Subjects and Weights: What to Review Read guide Study plan How to Prepare for the LEC: A 12-Week Plan Read guide