SUBJECTS Updated October 21, 2026 4-minute read

LEC Subjects and Weights: What to Review

The LEC, which many reviewees still call the CLE, covers six subjects, each with an official weight. Here's what each one covers, and where most of your score comes from.

The short answer

Three subjects make up 60% of your weighted average: Criminal Law and Jurisprudence, Crime Detection and Investigation, and Criminology, at 20% each. Law Enforcement Administration and Forensic Science are 15% each, and Correctional Administration is 10%.

Weight of each subject

Criminal Law and Jurisprudence20%
Crime Detection and Investigation20%
Criminology20%
Law Enforcement Administration15%
Forensic Science15%
Correctional Administration10%

The six subjects

These topics follow the PRC Board of Criminology's Table of Specifications, the same 37 topics you'll find in the app.

Criminal Law and Jurisprudence

20% · 3 HRS 30 MINS

The Philippine criminal justice system, human rights, the Revised Penal Code, evidence, and criminal procedure.

  1. Introduction to the Philippine Criminal Justice System
  2. Human Rights Education
  3. Criminal Law (Book 1)
  4. Criminal Law (Book 2)
  5. Evidence
  6. Criminal Procedure and Court Testimony

Law Enforcement Administration

15% · 2 HRS 30 MINS

How law enforcement agencies are organized and run, policing models, security, operations planning, and character formation.

  1. Law Enforcement Organization and Administration
  2. Comparative Models in Policing
  3. Introduction to Industrial Security Concepts
  4. Law Enforcement Operations and Planning with Crime Mapping
  5. Character Formation 1: Nationalism and Patriotism
  6. Character Formation 2: Leadership, Decision Making, Management and Administration

Crime Detection and Investigation

20% · 3 HRS 30 MINS

How different crimes are investigated, from crime scenes and interviews to traffic, fire, drugs, and cybercrime.

  1. Fundamentals of Criminal Investigation and Intelligence
  2. Specialized Crime Investigation 1 with Legal Medicine
  3. Specialized Crime Investigation 2 with Interview and Interrogation
  4. Traffic Management and Accident Investigation with Driving
  5. Fire Protection and Arson Investigation
  6. Vice and Drug Education and Control
  7. Technical Writing, Legal Forms, and Police Report Writing
  8. Introduction to Cybercrime and Environmental Laws

Practice every topic

LEC Reviewer has quizzes for all 37 topics, with your mastery tracked by subject.

Get it on Google Play

Forensic Science

15% · 2 HRS 30 MINS

The scientific methods used to identify people and examine evidence.

  1. Personal Identification Techniques
  2. Forensic Photography
  3. Forensic Chemistry and Toxicology
  4. Questioned Documents Examination
  5. Lie Detection Techniques
  6. Forensic Ballistics
  7. Forensic Report Writing and Laboratory Safety

Criminology

20% · 3 HRS 30 MINS

Why crime happens, who commits it and who it affects, and the ethics and research behind the profession.

  1. Introduction to Criminology
  2. Theories of Crime Causation
  3. Human Behavior and Victimology
  4. Professional Conduct and Ethical Standards
  5. Juvenile Delinquency and Juvenile Justice System
  6. Dispute Resolution and Crisis or Incident Management
  7. Criminological Research

Correctional Administration

10% · 2 HRS 30 MINS

How offenders are held, supervised, and rehabilitated, both in jails and prisons and in the community.

  1. Institutional Correction
  2. Non-Institutional Correction
  3. Therapeutic Modalities

Where to focus your time

Split your study time roughly by weight. If you study 10 hours a week, for example:

Subjects Each week
Criminal Law, Crime Detection, Criminology (20% each)2 hrs each
Law Enforcement, Forensic Science (15% each)1.5 hrs each
Correctional Administration (10%)1 hr

Don't skip any subject, though. A rating below 60% in even one subject means you don't pass, whatever your average. For a full study plan, read How to Prepare for the LEC: A 12-Week Plan.

TOPNOTCHER LEC Reviewer is an independent reviewer and is not affiliated with the PRC or the Board of Criminology.

Related guides

Main guide LEC 2027: Complete Guide Read guide Study plan How to Prepare for the LEC: A 12-Week Plan Read guide